AMVCA 2018 Winners Complete List and Nominees

The African Magic Video Choice Award, which was their 6th annual award ceremony was conducted in Eko hotel at Victoria Island Lagos state. The ceremony housed a lot of personalities like the actors and the actresses  and  then our own Dino Melya. Lets see the Nominees and winners list below.

AMVCA 2018 Winners Complete List and Nominees

Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke —WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina —WINNER
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi —WINNER
  • Kada River – Godwin Gata
  • Hidden – Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna – McBaror
  • Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward —WINNER
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

  • Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
  • Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
  • The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

  • The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
  • Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde —WINNER
  • Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

  • The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi —WINNER
  • Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
  • God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo—WINNER
  • Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
  • What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
  • Disguise – Hakeem Effect
  • Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

Read More: MTV Video Music Award Winners List 2018

Best Art Director

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan —WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle —WINNER
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

  • Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani —WINNER
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
  • Mansoor – Ali Nuhu —WINNER
  • Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
  • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
  • Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

  • Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba – Adebayo Salami
  • Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo —WINNER
  • Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
  • Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

  • Bound – Lilian Afegbai —WINNER
  • Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
  • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
  • Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke —WINNER
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu —WINNER
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah —WINNER
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award

  • Bisola Aiyeola —WINNER
  • Industry Merit Award
  • Tunde Kelani —WINNER

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

  • Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
  • Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
  • Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  • The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
  • Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang —WINNER
  • Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

  • Toyin Abraham – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken —WINNER
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money —WINNER
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss —WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby —WINNER
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego —WINNER
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang – Keteke —WINNER
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Director

  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken —WINNER
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah.

 

0 Comments

Treading Articles:

List of Accounting and Payroll Software for Small Business

List of Accounting and Payroll Software for Small Business

For small businesses or startups who have no means of getting different personnel's for their accounting or payroll management, might be saved with Top List of Accounting and Payroll Software which has the integration of both. List of Accounting and Payroll Software...

Facebook Romantic New Month Messages For Lovers

Facebook Romantic New Month Messages For Lovers

Where are my Facebook lovers that has to hook up with the love of their lives? This is the opportunity for you to wish your lover a happy new month with a good message. Below are a list of Facebook Romantic New Month Messages that you can send to them. Facebook...