Full List of AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees | AFRIMMA 4th Edition

Here is the Full List of AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees for the fourth Edition of the Awards and Music Festival. The Awards promises to be excited even as this year is going to feature Singer Kelechi Okwuchi {Sosoliso air crash survivor} as the guest artiste. She is going to Perform at the Award Ceremony which will be taken place at the House of Blues in Dallas, Texas on the 8th of October, 2017.

In the Full list of Nominees given below, you will see different Acts competing for different categories of the Award. So who do you think can earn the Award in the Various Categories?

About AFRIMMA Awards

African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is an award Ceremony in diaspora that provides to musical genres including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

In a quest to re-write the African Music story on the history of world map, AFRIMMA was born and as it is now, Africa Music is on the verge of of world glory.

Checkout: www.zamobs.co.za – Zamob South Africa Gospel Music Free Download

Full List of AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees | AFRIMMA 4th EditionFull List of AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees | AFRIMMA 4th Edition

Below is the Full list of AFRIMMA Awards Nominees.

Best Male West Africa

  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Moh Dediouf – Senegal
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Mz Vee – Ghana
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Navio – Uganda
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Dynamq – South Sudan
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Darasa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
  • Avril – (Kenya)
  • Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Irene Ntale – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Hiro – Congo
  • Ferre Golla – DRC
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Maitre Gims – (Congo)
  • Werrason – DRC
  • Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa

  • Laurette La Perle – Congo
  • Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
  • Syssi Mananga – Cameroon
  • Ary – Angola
  • Rennis – Cameroon
  • Arielle T – Gabon
  • Mani Bella – Cameroon
  • Nsoki – angola
  • Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Donald – South Africa
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • The Dogg – Namibia
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
  • Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Babes Wodumo – South Africa
  • Miss Lira – South Africa
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Lizha James – Mozambique
  • Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
  • Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  • Zahara – South Africa
  • Chikune – Namibia
  • Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

  • Amr Diab – Egypt
  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt
  • Chawki – Morocco
  • Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
  • Douzi – Morocco
  • Ayman Alatar- Morocco
  • Khaled -Algeria
  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

  • Samira Said – Morrocco
  • Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
  • Angham – Egypt
  • Sandy – Egypt
  • Amal Maher – Egypt
  • Latifa – Tunisia
  • Amani Swissi – Tunisia
  • Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Radio & Weasel – Uganda
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bee’s – Ghana
  • Best Life Music – Burundi
  • Yamoto Band – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • C4 Pedro (Angola)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Young Paris – (Congo)
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • MHD – Guinea Conakry
  • Ayo Jay – Nigeria
  • King Kanja – (Kenya)
  • Wale (Nigeria )
  • Jidenna (Nigeria)
  • Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Uche Agu – Nigeria
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
  • Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
  • Sonnie Badu – Ghana

SEE: 2017 Emmy Awards List – 69th Primetime Emmy Awards List

Best Newcomer

  • Dremo – Nigeria
  • Medikal – Ghana
  • Ray Vanny – Tanzania
  • Preto Show- Angola
  • Maleek Berry – Nigeria
  • Mr Leo – Cameroon
  • Nathi – South Africa
  • Julz – Ghana
  • Niniola – Nigeria
  • Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist of The Year

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
  • Fally Ipupa- Congo
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Davido – (Nigeria)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

  • Timaya – Nigeria
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

  • Daps – Nigeria
  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Sesan – Nigeria
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Patrick Elis- Nigeria
  • Shammack -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Savy Filmz – Uganda
  • Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
  • Godfather- South Africa

Best Dj Africa

  • Dj Spinall – Nigeria
  • Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Dj Exclusive – Nigeria
  • Dj Kalonje – Kenya
  • Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
  • Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya
  • DJ Nyce- Ghana

Best African Dj USA

  • Dj Tunez – Nigeria
  • Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
  • Dj FreshyK- Nigeria
  • Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
  • Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
  • Dj Akua – Ghana
  • Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
  • Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Davido – If (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  • Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  • Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
  • Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
  • Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The Year

  • Dj Breezy – Nigeria
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizol – Uganda
  • Julz – Ghana
  • Visita – Kenya
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Krissbeatz – Nigeria
  • Del B – Nigeria
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • Korra Obidi – Nigeria
  • Nabile Danser – South Africa
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Brenda Derry – Cameroon
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
  • Eddie Wizzy Dances (Uganda)

Best Rap Act

  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Aka – South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
  • Octopizzo – Kenya
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration

  • Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)
  • Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
  • Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
  • Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)
  • Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)
  • Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
  • Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)
  • Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)

Song of The Year

  • Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)
  • Davido – if (Nigeria )
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
  • Wizkid – Come Closer(Nigeria)Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)
  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
  • MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Lusophone

  • C4Pedro- Angola
  • Nsoki – Angola
  • Ary- Angola
  • Yola Semedo- Angola
  • Yasmine (Guinea)
  • Calema (Sao Tome)
  • Anselmo Ralph- Angola
  • Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde
  • Mr Bow- Mozambique
  • Djodje- Cape Verde

Best Francophone

  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
  • Moh Dediouf – Guinea Conakry
  • Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Hiro- Congo
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo

Best Sound Engineer

  • MixMonster – Nigeria
  • Suka Sounds – Nigeria
  • Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Sheyman – Nigeria
  • Kaywa – Ghana
  • Twizzy – South Africa
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

READ: 2017 Billboard Music Awards Red Carpet Photos & Award Winners List

Let us Know what you think on the Full List of AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees | AFRIMMA 4th Edition by using the COMMENT BOX Below. Also feel free to Share on your Social Media Account, So that others can still Know about it.

0 Comments

Treading Articles:

List of Accounting and Payroll Software for Small Business

List of Accounting and Payroll Software for Small Business

For small businesses or startups who have no means of getting different personnel's for their accounting or payroll management, might be saved with Top List of Accounting and Payroll Software which has the integration of both. List of Accounting and Payroll Software...

Facebook Romantic New Month Messages For Lovers

Facebook Romantic New Month Messages For Lovers

Where are my Facebook lovers that has to hook up with the love of their lives? This is the opportunity for you to wish your lover a happy new month with a good message. Below are a list of Facebook Romantic New Month Messages that you can send to them. Facebook...